PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last Update: 01 November, 2018


Ondacustica. is committed to protecting your personal information as stated in D.Lgs. 196/03. The Privacy statement describes Ondacustica's practices in connection with information that we collect through the Ondacustica Website located at http://www.ondacustica.com (from here also referred to as "The Website"). By providing your personal information to us you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement.

 

Information We Collect

We may collect the following information when you fill out a form on The Website:

  1. First name and/or last name

  2. Phone and/or fax number

  3. Postal addresses

  4. Business TAX ID/VAT numbers

  5. E-mail addresses

  6. Website addresses

Occasions in which personal information is requested

Ondacustica collects personal information when you participate in various opportunities that we provide, for example:

  1. When using our online contact form on The Website.

  2. When you submit a request for quotation of our products.

  3. When you partecipate in marketing events such us promotional activities, surveys, etc.

How We Use Personal Information

Any information provided may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you e-mail confirmations.

  2. Send you marketing communications about Ondacustica that we believe may be of interest to you, including information about Ondacustica's participation in trade shows and other events.

  3. Customize your experience on the website presenting products and offers tailored to fit your needs.

  4. Allow you to participate in promotional events and similar activities organized by Ondacustica.

  5. Enable Ondacustica business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, researching and developing new products, enhancing our website, improving our services, developing marketing events, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.

  6. As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to protect Ondacustica rights, privacy, safety or property, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

Collected Information Security

In order to prevent any unauthorized access or disclosure of the personal information that we gather, we have in place electronic and managerial procedures to secure and guard these information. All information supplied will remain within Ondacustica for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

Non-Personal Information We Collect

"Non-Personal Information" is any information that does not reveal your specific identity and is used exclusively for statistical purposes such as:

  1. Browser Information

  2. Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies

  3. Demographic information not provided by you (IP addresses, Geographical Location, Activities on The Website).

Links to Other Websites

The Website may contain links to other websites of interest. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that is provided while visiting any external websites; such sites are not governed by Ondacustica's Privacy Statement.

Updates to This Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will become effective when posted on The Website. Your use of The Website following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Statement published therein.